Privacy Notice

1.     Introduction  

Louise Hawkins is the data controller and is responsible for your personal data at Louise Hawkins Career Coaching (referred to as “I”, “me” or “my” in this privacy notice).

This privacy notice provides you with details of how I collect and process your personal data through your use of the website www.louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk, and Louise Hawkins Career Coaching services.

By providing me with your data, you warrant to me that you are over 13 years of age.

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Louise Hawkins trading as Louise Hawkins Career Coaching

Email address: louise@louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk

Telephone number:  07419338159

It is very important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing me at

louise@louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk.

 

2.  What data I collect about you, for what purpose and on what ground I process it

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

I may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to me whether that be through the contact form on the website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send me. I process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for session planning and reflection purposes, for record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. My lawful ground for this processing is either for the performance of a contract between you and me or legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to me, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Identity and contact data that includes data such as your name, email address, phone number, and your Skype or other video chat application ID. I process this data to supply the services to you. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

Transaction data that includes data relating to any purchases of services, such as purchase details, your bank account details, and details of payments between you and me. I process this data to supply the services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me.

Session data that includes handwritten notes and/or electronic plans and reflections created by me before, during and after an initial consultation or coaching session with you. These notes may include communication data received before and between sessions, as well as information provided by you during the sessions themselves. Session data is processed using a numerical identifier as opposed to your name. I process this data for the purposes of session planning and reflection, to enable me to supply the services to you. My lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and me.

Evaluation data that includes any reviews or surveys completed by you to evaluate the services provided. I process this data to understand the customer experience and to use what I have learned to improve and grow the business. My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to develop my services, to grow the business and to decide my marketing strategy.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of the website such as your IP address, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on the website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use the website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access the website. The source of this data is from the analytics tracking system. I process this data to analyse your use of the website, to administer and protect the business and website.  My lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which in this case are to enable me to properly administer the website, to grow the business and to decide my marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from me. I process this data to enable you to partake in promotions such as competitions and special offers, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.  My lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests, which in this case are to study how customers use my services, to develop them, to grow the business and to decide my marketing strategy.

 

Sensitive Data

Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also refers to any information about criminal convictions and offences.

I do not collect sensitive data from you as a matter of course; however you may choose to disclose certain sensitive data to me if you feel that it is relevant for me to deliver the services. For example, you may feel it is relevant and choose to disclose information about your health, such as work-related stress.

I require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so if you request an initial consultation, I will provide you with a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.  I will use your sensitive personal data for the purposes of providing my services to you or if I need to comply with a legal obligation. My legal ground for processing this data is your explicit consent.

 

Where I am required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide me with that data when requested, I may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver services to you). If you don’t provide me with the requested data, I may have to cancel the service you have ordered but if I do, I will notify you at the time.

I will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email me at louise@louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk. In case I need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose I will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

I may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

I do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

3.  How I collect your personal data

I may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to me (for example by filling in forms on the website, by sending me emails or undertaking a coaching session). I may automatically collect certain data from you as you use the website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see the Cookie Policy for more details about this.

I may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers, for instance Google, based outside the EU.

 

4. Marketing communications

My lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow the business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, I may send you marketing communications from me if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from me about my services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, I may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from me at any time.

I do not share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes.

You can ask me to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing me at louise@louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases. 

 

5.  Disclosures of your personal data

There may be occasions where I am required to disclose your personal data to the following parties:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require me to report processing activities.
  • Third parties if I should sell, transfer, or merge parts of the business or my assets.

I require all third parties to whom I disclose your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. I only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with my instructions.

I may share details of the topics that you discuss with me with other coaching professionals for training, supervision, mentoring, evaluation, and further coach professional development and/or consultation purposes. However, any information shared under these circumstances is done so hypothetically and anonymously.

 

6.  International transfers  

I do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7.  Data retention

I will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes I collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.                                                                                     

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for I look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires me to keep basic information about my customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case I may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

8.  Your legal rights  

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email me at louise@louisehawkinscoaching.co.uk.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, I may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

I may need to request specific information from you to help me confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. I may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up my response.

In most cases I will respond to legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, I will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how I collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). I should be grateful if you would contact me first if you do have a complaint so that I can try to resolve it for you.

 

 9. Third-party links  

My website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. I do not control these third-party websites and am not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave my website, I encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

10. Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies used, please see the Cookie Policy.